The Official Website of Grand Ayatollah MakaremShirazi
صفحه کاربران ویژه - خروج
ورود کاربران ورود کاربران

LoginToSite

CAPTCHA:

Username:

Password:

LoginComment LoginComment2 LoginComment3 .
Sort by
 

Consumption of Atonement of Fasting [Rulings of Atonement]

Question:Is it permissible to consume involuntary atonements of fasting for general needs of poor persons (other than food) by the permission of Faqihs or the person who have the permission f r o m them?
Answer: Its consumption is only feeding.

Criterion of Price of Atonement of Fasting [Rulings of Atonement]

Question:How much is the atonement of fasting of month of Ramadan which has been broken because of a religious excuse like illness and other than that? And should it be calculated by the price of the town which we live in or the criterion is 750gr of wheat, date or bread without considering the city which we live?
Answer: The price of the city that atonement is paid in that should be considered and its amount is 750gr, but you can give its price to a person who deserves that on the condition that you are certain that he/she will consume this money for buying bread.

Consuming the Atonement of Fasting for Marriage [Rulings of Atonement]

Question:Is it permissible for me to give the atonement of Ghazaa of fasting of month of Ramadan to my brother who wants to marry and needs this money for this purpose?
Answer: It is a precaution to be consumed only for buying bread.

Doubt about the Number of Ghazaa Fasting [Rulings of Ghazaa Fasting]

Question:I am 22 years now and I’ve performed all of my fasting f r o m about 4 years ago, but before that, I didn’t performed some days because of reasons and I don’t know the number of those days, what is my duty?
Answer: Perform Ghazaa as much as you are certain that you didn’t perform and if you didn’t perform fasting deliberately then atonement is also obligatory except that you were ignorant about the issues of fasting.

A Person who has Broken lots of Fasting [Rulings of Ghazaa Fasting]

Question:What is the duty of a person who has broken lots of fasting?
Answer: This person should perform Ghazaa of them as much as he/she can and acts according to the articles 1402 and 1402 of Risalah for atonements and as much as he/she is not capable of performing is not upon him/her.

A Person who has Broken lots of Fasting [Cases that Ghazaa and Atonement are Obligatory]

Question:What is the duty of a person who has broken lots of fasting?
Answer: This person should perform Ghazaa of them as much as he/she can and acts according to the articles 1402 and 1402 of Risalah for atonements and as much as he/she is not capable of performing is not upon him/her.

Paying the Atonement of Fasting to a Person whom his/her Alimony is obligatory to be Paid by the Person [Rulings of Atonement]

Question:Is it permissible to pay the atonement to a person whom his/her alimony is obligatory to be paid by the person?
Answer: It is a precaution absolutely not to pay the atonement to a person whom his/her alimony is obligatory to be paid by the person.

A Person who has not Performed Fasting in the First Year of being Mukallaf [Rulings of Ghazaa Fasting]

Question:What is the duty of a woman who did not perform the fasting of her first year of being Mukallaf? And if she should perform Ghazaa of that then how should she perform?
Answer: It doesn’t have problem whether she had been defaulter or neglected ignorant but if she did not perform fasting deliberately and with knowledge then it has atonement and in all conditions of the issue there is no need to perform Ghazaa.

A Person who has not Performed Fasting in the First Year of being Mukallaf [Cases that Ghazaa and Atonement are Obligatory]

Question:What is the duty of a woman who did not perform the fasting of her first year of being Mukallaf? And if she should perform Ghazaa of that then how should she perform?
Answer: It doesn’t have problem whether she had been defaulter or neglected ignorant but if she did not perform fasting deliberately and with knowledge then it has atonement and in all conditions of the issue there is no need to perform Ghazaa.

A Person who has not Performed Fasting in the First Year of being Mukallaf [Cases that Only Ghazaa Is Obligatory]

Question:What is the duty of a woman who did not perform the fasting of her first year of being Mukallaf? And if she should perform Ghazaa of that then how should she perform?
Answer: It doesn’t have problem whether she had been defaulter or neglected ignorant but if she did not perform fasting deliberately and with knowledge then it has atonement and in all conditions of the issue there is no need to perform Ghazaa.

Doubt about the Number Deliberate Iftars [Cases that Ghazaa and Atonement are Obligatory]

Question:A person has broken the fasting of some days of month of Ramadan but he doesn’t know the exact number of the days. What is his duty?
Answer: He should both perform Ghazaa and pay atonement for the number of the days that he is certain about, and if this is heavy for him to perform then he should act according to the article 1402 of Risalah.

Iftar of Hired Fasting ( [Hiring for Performing Fasting]

Question:Is it permissible to break the hired fasting after the noon?
Answer: It doesn’t have problem.

Prohibition of Performing Fasting by Physicians [Persons Who Are Not Obliged to Perform Fasting]

Question:If a physician prohibits a patient of performing fasting (considering that some of physicians are uninformed about religious issues) then is his/her opinion acceptable about this matter?
Answer: If the physician is reliable then his/her opinion is acceptable.

To Celebrate the Eid by the Opinion of Ahl -e- Sonnat [Crescent]

Question:If we have no certainty about any opposition in a city that Ahl -e- Sonnat are the majorities and Shiites are in minorities then is it permissible to celebrate the Eid of Qurban and Fitr with them, and what is the duty of us Shiites if the crescent is seen in holy Najaf while they has performed twenty-nine days of fasting but it is not seen in Istanbul and Ahl -e- Sonnat performs thirty days of fasting and celebrates the Eid one day after Najaf?
Answer: If you are observing Taqiyya then you can celebrate the Eid with them and if first of the month is proved in Najaf then it is enough for Istanbul.

Criterion of Observing the Moon in Nearby Cities [Taqlid]

Question:If the crescent of month of Ramadan is seen in a city then is beginning of the month proved for other cities that have one or two hours difference in horizon with that city?
Answer: If the city which crescent is seen in that is in the west of those other cities then it is proved and if the city is in the east of those other cities then it is not proved.

Observing Crescent in neighbour countries [Crescent]

Question:If the crescent of month of Shawwal is seen in Mashhad which has half or one hour difference in horizon with Afghanistan then is first of the month also proved in Afghanistan?
Answer: It is not enough.

Intention of Prostration of Miscue [Prostration of Miscue]

Question:Should we reach our hands to our ears during the intention of prostration of miscue? And is it necessary to express the intention by words or not?
Answer: None of them is necessary and expressing by words has problem.

Prayer of a Person who Travels a Lot [Conditions under which Qasr Prayer should Be Performed]

Question:Hello, I work in Qazvin and live in Tehran. I go to my workplace 3 or 4 times a month and I stay for some days and then return. Now, how is my prayer in Qazvin and what about the midway like Karaj?
Answer: You travel a lot and your prayer should be performed complete in both places and in the way.

Prayer and Fasting of Students [Reaching the Limit of Tarakhus]

Question:I live in Shahr -e- Ray and I’m a student. My place of study is 5km after Tehranpars and it is 35km f r o m home. What is the ruling of my prayer and fasting according to the Fatwa of Ayatollah Makarem Shirazi considering the fact that authorities consider Shahr -e- Ray and Tehranpars as parts of Tehran?
Answer: If you travel 3 times or more in a week to the place of study then your prayer and fasting should be performed complete.
And according to the fact that the distance of last houses of Shahr -e- Ray and last houses of Tehran is not 21.5km then your travel does not consider as religious lawful travel.

Ruling of a Person Who Stays Some Years in a Place [Hometown According to Rulings]

Question:According to the opinion of your highness, can a person consider a place that he wants to stay there for two years or a little more as his hometown? And if this person has to travel to other cities 2 or 3 times in 10 days then can he perform fasting in the days that he is in the place of residence?
Answer: Yes, that city considers as his hometown.
All Pages : 179